Koksilah Music Festival | Schedule
1023
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1023,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,give-recurring,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Schedule

Gates open at 3pm on Friday, September 8th.

Friday

Main Stage

 

5:30 Tzinquaw Dancers
6:00 Just
7:00 Meg G
8:00 c o z y
9:00 Staggers and Jaggs
10:00 Mob Bounce
11:00 Compassion Gorilla

Chapel Stage

 

7:30 Jessi Junkin
8:30 Logan and Nathan
9:30 Scott Dunbar
10:30 Riot Grrrl Burlesque
10:45 DJ Kookum

Saturday

Main Stage

 

10:00 Plant walk with Della Rice
12:15 Saturday Opening
12:30 Betty Supple
1:00 Valeen Jules
1:30 Emma Joye Frank
2:00 Warren Hooley
3:00 Tereza Tomek
4:00 Saltwater Hank
5:00 Cheko and the Lion Rockers
6:00 Genvieve and the Wild Sundays
7:00 Old.Soul.Rebel
8:00 MNGWA
9:00 Snotty Nose Rez Kids
10:00 Buckman Coe
11:00 The Honey Tongues

Chapel Stage

 

10:00 Unist’ot’en presentation
11:30 Harmony Singing Workshop
1:00 “The Caretakers” + “RESIST” films + discussion
3:00 Musgamagw Dzawada’enuxw Cleansing Our Waters
4:30 Vic Horvath
5:30 Elder Sister Plum
6:30 Fiver
7:30 Combustion Lente
8:30 Hannah Epperson
9:30 FIND MUTYA
10:30 Uschi Tala

Garden Workshop Tent

 

10:00 Weaving demo
12:30 Quw’utsun History
2:30  Hip Hop and a Sacred Space
4:30 Decolonization 101

Kids Zone

 

11:00 Tickles the Clown
2:00 Storytelling (all ages)
4:00  Captain Thunderpants
6:00 Hoola-hooping

Sunday

Pack up time for camping is at 3pm.

Main Stage

 

12:00 Elise Boulanger and the Blooming
1:00 Buckman Coe (solo)
2:00 Finale Jam
3:00 Closing ceremony

Chapel Stage

 

10:00  Songwriting
 12:00  Xwaaqw’um Presentation (60 min)
1:30 Colonization Today: A First Nations Perspective

Garden Workshop Tent

 

10:00 Intersectionality & Privilege
12:00 Journey in Transformative Rebuilding
1:30 Lelu Island Presentation

Kids Zone

 

10:00  Games with the Cortes Crew
1:00  Hoola-hooping