Koksilah Music Festival | 2019 Schedule
2335
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-2335,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

2019 Schedule

Gates open on Friday at 4:00pm.

Friday

Main Stage

5:00 Opening
5:15 Tzinquaw Dancers
6:00 Nate Harris
7:15 Leila Neverland w/ Taylor van Zyl
8:30 PIQSIQ
9:45 Melawmen Collective
11:00 Missy D

Chapel Stage

7:15 Sweet Lowdown
8:20 Lip Forest
9:25 Estiqw
10:30 Uschi Tala
11:30 Co-Captain & Jules Fisher

Tea Tent

7:00 Connecting Through Indigenous Dreaming Practices

Kids Zone

6:30 Nature Download

Saturday

Main Stage

10:00 Opening with Della Rice Sylvester
10:15 Wild Medicinal Plants with Della Rice Sylvester
11:00 Orcas of the Salish Sea Presentation (in the Mother Rising tent)
12:00 Elder’s luncheon in Pavilion
1:00 Elders open mic
2:00 Youth Showcase
2:30 Ahousaht Dancers
3:30 Resistance Rising Choir
3:45 Salmon River March
4:00 Estiqw
5:15 Sweet Lowdown
6:30 Balkan Shmalkan
7:15 Desirée Dawson
8:30 Jozy
9:45 Tonye
11:00 Curtis Clearsky and the Constellationz

Chapel Stage

9:00 Cultural Connections: Journey of Our Generation
3:00 Snailbirdfish
4:00 From the Ghost
5:00 Hujune
6:00 Juniper
7:15 PIQSIQ
8:30 Leila Neverland w/ Taylor van Zyl
9:30 Burlesque Showcase in collaboration with House of Cheek
10:30 Ms.PAN!K
11:30 Pacha Papa

Garden Workshop Tent

10:30 The Melawmen Collective: Transformative Rebuilding of Intergenerational Relationships Through the Process of Creation
12:00 Hip Hop 101
1:00 Matriarch Camp
4:00 Decolonizing Food Systems: Cross-Cultural Interface Framework

Greenhouse Patio

12:00 The Unsettling Workshop
4:00 Understanding and Co-Creating Community, Allies and Allyship

Kids Zone

11:00 Lehal (Stick Game) with Stella Johnny
2:00 Bath Bombs with Erin and Amanda Sylve

Sunday

Pack up for campground on Sunday is 3pm.

Main Stage

11:00 Hujune
11:00 Orcas of the Salish Sea Presentation (in the Mother Rising tent)
12:00 Desiree Dawson
1:00 Ms.PAN!K
1:45 Salmon River March
2:00 Jam
2:45 Closing

Chapel Stage

10:00 Radical Harmony
12:00 Q & A with Unist’ot’en Camp

Garden Workshop Tent

12:30 TBA

Greenhouse Patio

10:00 Settler Rites & Responsibilities

Kids Zone

10:00 Nature Download